ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD
The candidate has to be a “true rookie”. Someone that is new to the League and not a player who has played in the past, took a hiatus for whatever reason and is now back playing again. In some instances this award may NOT be awarded if there are no candidates to fit the criteria.


2019                          Rookie of the Year

Monday Morning 70+ Hybrid Draft             No candidate
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Monday Night 50+ Draft                             Terry Jackson
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Gold             Ginger Coons
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Silver            Jennifer Ward Minnis
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night 60+ Silver                           No candidate
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                            Mike Zans
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 55+ Gold                           Brook Nienstedt
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                           Mike Hildebrandt
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 65+ Gold/Silver                 Brian O’Grady
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 70+ Gold                           Bill Smith
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 70+ Silver                         Rick Keefover
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Wednesday Night 50+ Silver                   Larry Squiers
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                     Vernon Scott
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Bronze                     No candidate
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Silver                       John Alden
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Gold                         No candidate
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Platinum                   No candidate
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Friday Night COED                                  Pam Moses
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Saturday Morning 60+ Silver                   Malcolm Thomas
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday Morning 60+ Draft                   Jim Hager
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                   No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

2018                          Rookie of the Year

Monday Morning 70+ Hybrid Draft             Ray Harre
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Monday Night 50+ Draft                             Brian McNichols
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Gold             Beth Anne Tiffin
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Silver            Jennifer Sexton
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                            Larry Lewis
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 55+ Gold                            Gary Jaklevich
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                            Phil Loomis
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 65+ Gold                            No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 65+ Silver                          Bruce Goodman
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Wednesday Night 50+ Gold                      No candidate
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Wednesday Night 60+ Silver                     Billy Green
IAC – Independence, MO

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                      Reza Derakhshanian
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Bronze                       Michael Riggs
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Silver                         No candidate
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Gold                          Jeff White
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Friday Night COED                                   No candidate
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Saturday Morning 60+ Silver                    Dayle Phillips
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday Morning 60+ Draft                     Mark Boyle
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                     No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

2017                          Rookie of the Year

Monday Night 50+ Draft                                Brock Simmons
Jewish Community Center – O.P., KS

Monday Night Women 40+ Gold                   Renee Harders
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night Women 40+ Silver                  Tara Lavelle
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                               Gary Combs
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                                Mike Love
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Silver                              Tony Roberts
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Wednesday Night 50+ Gold                          Troy Catanzaro
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Thursday 50+ Gold                                        Kirk Searcey
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Silver                                       Mike Yager
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Bronze                                     No candidate
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                         Jack Shelton
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday 60+ Silver                                      No candidate
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday 60 + Draft                                      No candidate
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                         No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

2016                          Rookie of the Year

 Monday Night 50+ Draft                               Fred Preusch
Jewish Community Center – O.P., KS

Monday Night Women 40+                           Lisa Kraxner
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                               Steve Jones
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                               No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Silver                              No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Wednesday Night 50+ Platinum                    Gary Stucker
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Wednesday Night 50+ Gold                          No candidate
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Thursday 50+ Gold                                       Monte Johnson
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Silver                                      George Callas
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Bronze                                    Dean Cassidy
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                          Lee Acciacca
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday 60+ Silver                                       No candidate
140th & Holmes park – Kansas City, MO

Saturday 60 + Draft                                       No candidate
140th & Holmes park – Kansas City, MO

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                          No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS