Wes Weddle Spirit Award

WES WEDDLE SPIRIT OF THE GAME AWARD
Given to a player who best exemplifies respect for the game. Qualities will include hustle, clean play, humor, discipline and love of the game. This recipient will also show respect to his teammates, opponents and umpires and will maintain self-control at all times. All the qualities that Wes had and respected in others.


2019                  Wes Weddle Spirit of the Game

Monday Morning 70+ Hybrid Draft         Ray Harre
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Monday Night 50+ Draft                         Keith Newton
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Gold          Ann Willkett
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Silver         Lisa Great Enebeli
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night 60+ Silver                         No candidate
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                       Tom Reynolds
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 55+ Gold                       George Werner
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                       George Kramer
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 65+ Gold/Silver              Mike Thompson
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 70+ Gold                        No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 70+ Silver                       Ken Stock
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Wednesday Night 50+ Silver                  David White
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                   Marty Peters
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Bronze                   Randy Kriesel
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Silver                     Ron Shesol
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Gold                       Brad Uecker
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Platinum                 Pete Lahner
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Friday Night COED                                 Mike Reynolds
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Saturday Morning 60+ Silver                  Paul Heacock
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday Morning 60+ Draft                   Larry Varner
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                   No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

2018                  Wes Weddle Spirit of the Game

Monday Morning 70+ Hybrid Draft          Rich Talavera
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Monday Night 50+ Draft                          Mike Fleming
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Gold          Kathy Kochersperger
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Silver         Frank Mar Jr.
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                         Bob Zaner
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 55+ Gold                         Jay Thomas
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                         Terry Cloutier
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 65+ Gold                         Chuck Tipton
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 65+ Silver                        Greg Bakian;
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS                  Rick Monley

Wednesday Night 50+ Gold                    No candidate
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Wednesday Night 60+ Silver                   Herb Nease
IAC – Independence, MO

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                    Dick Skinner
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Bronze                     Bob Zimmerman
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Silver                       Norm Comstock
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Gold                        Rich Chancellor
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Friday Night COED                                 Jan Horn
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Saturday Morning 60+ Silver                  Mick Fletcher
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday Morning 60+ Draft                   Clyde “Bubba” McGuire
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                   No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

2017                  Wes Weddle Spirit of the Game

Monday Night 50+ Draft                          Barry Gordon
Jewish Community Center – O.P., KS

Monday Night Women 40+ Gold             Brenda Foreman
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night Women 40+ Silver           Connie Schultz
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                         Ted Barclay
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                         Rocky Osborn
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Silver                        Bob Arnold
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Wednesday Night 50+ Gold                    Craig Childress
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Thursday 50+ Gold                                 Lee Tenold
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Silver                                Ken Simons
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Bronze                              No candidate
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                    Walt McKenzie
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday 60+ Silver                                 Vernon Coates
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday 60 + Draft                                 John Mondi
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                    No candidate                   Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

2016                Wes Weddle Spirit of the Game

Monday Night 50+ Draft                          Doug Bennett
Jewish Community Center – O.P., KS

Monday Night Women 40+                     Denise Cordell
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                         Clyde Jones
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                         Don Morris
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Silver                        Jim “JJ” Jones
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Wednesday Night 50+ Platinum              Brent Pate
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Wednesday Night 50+ Gold                    No candidate                   Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Thursday 50+ Gold                                 Don Brown
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Silver                                Dave Byler
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Bronze                              Richard Baldwin
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                    Charlie Kearney
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday 60+ Silver                                 Cleo Washington
140th & Holmes Park – Kansas City, MO

Saturday 60 + Draft                                 Bruce Rodgers
140th & Holmes Park – Kansas City, MO

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                    Dave Pattison
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS