Wes Weddle Spirit Award

2016                Wes Weddle Spirit of the Game

Monday Night 50+ Draft                          Doug Bennett
Jewish Community Center – O.P., KS

Monday Night Women 40+                     Denise Cordell
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                         Clyde Jones
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                         Don Morris
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Silver                        Jim “JJ” Jones
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Wednesday Night 50+ Platinum              Brent Pate
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Wednesday Night 50+ Gold                    No candidate                   Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Thursday 50+ Gold                                 Don Brown
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Silver                                Dave Byler
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Bronze                              Richard Baldwin
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                    Charlie Kearney
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday 60+ Silver                                 Cleo Washington
140th & Holmes Park – Kansas City, MO

Saturday 60 + Draft                                 Bruce Rodgers
140th & Holmes Park – Kansas City, MO

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                    Dave Pattison
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS                                  

2017                  Wes Weddle Spirit of the Game

Monday Night 50+ Draft                          Barry Gordon
Jewish Community Center – O.P., KS

Monday Night Women 40+ Gold             Brenda Foreman
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night Women 40+ Silver           Connie Schultz
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                         Ted Barclay
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                         Rocky Osborn
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Silver                        Bob Arnold
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Wednesday Night 50+ Gold                    Craig Childress
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Thursday 50+ Gold                                 Lee Tenold
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Silver                                Ken Simons
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday 50+ Bronze                              No candidate
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                    Walt McKenzie
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday 60+ Silver                                 Vernon Coates
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday 60 + Draft                                 John Mondi
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                    No candidate                   Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS                                    

2018                  Wes Weddle Spirit of the Game

Monday Morning 70+ Hybrid Draft          Rich Talavera
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Monday Night 50+ Draft                          Mike Fleming
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Gold          Kathy Kochersperger
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Monday Night 40+ Women’s Silver         Frank Mar Jr.
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Tuesday Night 50+ Draft                         Bob Zaner
IAC – Independence, MO

Tuesday Night 55+ Gold                         Jay Thomas
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 60+ Gold                         Terry Cloutier
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 65+ Gold                         Chuck Tipton
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS

Tuesday Night 65+ Silver                        Greg Bakian;
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS                  Rick Monley

Wednesday Night 50+ Gold                    No candidate
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Wednesday Night 60+ Silver                   Herb Nease
IAC – Independence, MO

Thursday Morning 60+ Draft                    Dick Skinner
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Bronze                     Bob Zimmerman
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Silver                       Norm Comstock
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Thursday Night 50+ Gold                        Rich Chancellor
Heritage Park – Olathe, KS

Friday Night COED                                 Jan Horn
Hartman Park – Lee’s Summit, MO

Saturday Morning 60+ Silver                  Mick Fletcher
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Saturday Morning 60+ Draft                   Clyde “Bubba” McGuire
Roe Park – Overland Park, KS

Sunday Afternoon 35+ Gold                   No candidate
Black Bob Park – Olathe, KS